The Administration Project: Key Players

Updated every week. Last Updated: May 23, 2017.

ECONOMIC POLICY

Department of Commerce

  • Secretary of Commerce: Wilbur Ross Jr. has been confirmed as Secretary of Commerce.
  • Deputy Secretary of Commerce: Todd Ricketts has withdrawn his name from consideration for Deputy Secretary of Commerce.
  • National Telecommunications and Information Administration Administrator: David Redl and David Quinalty are in the mix.
  • Under Secretary of International Trade: Gilbert Kaplan has been nominated as Under Secretary of International Trade.
  • General Counsel: Peter B. Davidson has been nominated as General Counsel.
  • Assistant Secretary for Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs: Michael Platt Jr. has been nominated as Assistant Secretary for Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs.
  • Under Secretary for Economic Affairs: Karen Dunn Kelley has been nominated as Under Secretary for Economic Affairs.
  • Under Secretary for International Trade: Gilbert Kaplan has been nominated as Under Secretary for International Trade.
  • Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement: Richard Ashoosh has been nominated as Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement.
  • Director General for the United States and Foreign Commercial Service and Assistant Secretary for Global Markets: Elizabeth Erin Walsh has been nominated as Director General for the United States and Foreign Commercial Service and Assistant Secretary for Global Markets.
  • Assistant Secretary for Communications and Information: David J. Redl has been nominated as Assistant Secretary for Communications and Information.
  • Under Secretary for Export Administration: Mira Radielovic Ricardel has been nominated as Under Secretary for Export Administration.

Back to top.

Department of the Treasury

  • Secretary of the Treasury: Steve Mnuchin, former Goldman Sachs executive and chief executive of private investment firm Dune Capital, has been confirmed as Treasury Secretary.
  • General Counsel: Brent James McIntosh has been nominated as General Counsel.
  • Undersecretary for International Affairs: David Malpass, a veteran DC economic policy wonk and economic advisor, has been nominated as Treasury Undersecretary for International Affairs.
  • Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Intelligence: Sigal Mandelker has been confirmed as Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Intelligence.
  • Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs: Tony E. Sayegh Jr., a Republican strategist and Fox News contributor, has been announced as Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs at Treasury.
  • General Counsel: Brent McIntosh has been announced as Treasury General Counsel.
  • Undersecretary for Terrorism and Financial Intelligence: Sigal Mandelker has been announced for Senate confirmation.
  • Assistant Secretary for Legislative Affairs: Drew Maloneyformer Vice President of Global Government and External Affairs for the Hess Corporation and former CEO of Ogilvy Government Relations.
  • Assistant Secretary for International Finance: Adam Lerrick, a visiting Scholar at the American Enterprise Institute and former Professor of Economics at Carnegie Mellon University, has been announced for Senate confirmation.
  • Assistant Secretary for Financial Institutions: Christopher Campbell
    has been nominated as Assistant Secretary for Financial Institutions.
  • Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis: Marie Keenan Patelunas has been nominated as Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis.
  • Assistant Secretary for International Markets and Development: Heath P. Tarberta partner in the global law firm Allen & Overy LLP who previously served in all three branches of the Federal Government, including as Special Counsel to the Senate Banking Committee, as Associate Counsel to President George W. Bush, and as law clerk to U.S. Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas, has been announced for Senate confirmation.
  • Assistant Secretary for Tax Policy: David J. Kautter has been nominated as Assistant Secretary for Tax Policy.
  • Assistant Secretary for Terrorist Financing: Marshall Billingslea has been announced as the Assistant Secretary for Terrorist Financing. Billinslea currently serves as Managing Director, Business Intelligence Services for Deloitte Advisory, with a focus illicit finance. He has over a decade of Federal Government experience, having served in the U.S. Department of Defense as: Deputy Under Secretary of the Navy, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict, and Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Negotiation Policy.
  • Comptroller of the Currency: Joseph Otting has been nominated as the Comptroller of the Currency.

 Back to top.

Commodities Futures Trading Commission

  • Chairman: J. Christopher Giancarlo, current Republican member of the CFTC and acting chair has been nominated as permanent Chairman.
  • Commissioner: Brian D. Quintenz and Dawn DeBerry Stump have both been nominated by the Majority Party as Commissioners.

Back to top.

 

Consumer Financial Protections Bureau

Back to top.

Council of Economic Advisors

  • Chairman: Kevin Hassettdirector of research for domestic policy for the American Enterprise Institute, has been nominated to be Chairman.

Back to top.

Federal Communications Commission

  • Chairman: Ajit Pai, a Republican FCC Commissioner, has been named Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission.
  • Open Republican Seat: Brandt Hershman and Roslyn Layton are worth watching.
  • Open Democratic Seat: Jessica Rosenworcel is worth watching.
  • Commissioner: Brendan Carr was announced to be appointed as Commissioner.

Back to top.

Federal Reserve Board

  • In the Mix: John Allison, former CEO of BB&T and current member of the Cato Institute’s Board, is in the mix. Also worth watching: Paul Atkins, former SEC Commissioner and founder of regulatory consulting firm Potomak Global Partners; John Taylor economics professor at Stanford University and former member of the Council of Economic Advisors under George H.W. Bush; Judy Shelton; Rep. French Hill (AR-02); Cynthia Blakenship, Vice Chairman adn CFO at Bank of the West; Robert Jones, CEO of Old National Bank; Marvin Goodfriend, Economics Professor at Carnegie Mellon.
  • Vice Chairman for Bank Supervision: Randy Quarlesa former top Treasury Department official in the Bush administration, is expected to be nominated as the Vice Chairman for Bank Supervision.

Back to top.

Federal Trade Commission

  • Acting Chair: Maureen Ohlhausenformer partner at Wilkinson Barker Knauera, LLP, has been named acting Chairman of the FTC.
  • Majority Party Slots: Those in the mix include: Sean Reyes, Utah Attorney General; Joshua Wright, former U.S. Federal Trade Commission Member, current George Mason University Law School professor, Counsel with Wilson Sonsini Goodrich and Rosati, and leader of the Trump transition team for the Federal Trade Commission; Current Comptroller Thomas Curry for re-nomination to his post of Comptroller of the Currency; John Dugan, former Comptroller of the Currency; David Nason, former George W. Bush Treasury Department official and current Chief Executive Officer of GE Energy Financial Services Inc.; Randall Guynn, banking lawyer at Davis Polk & Wardwell and former clerk to U.S. Supreme Court Chief Justice William Rehnquist.
  • Minority Party Slots: Zephyr Teachout, former Democratic candidate for New York Governor; Tim Wu, former Democratic candidate for New York Lieutenant Governor who ran on the ticket with Teachout; David Hantman, former Airbnb Policy Director and former Chuck Schumer Chief of Staff; are all in the mix.

Back to top.

National Economic Council

  • Director: President Trump has appointed Gary Cohn, president of Goldman Sachs, to serve as the Director of the National Economic Council.
  • Deputy Director: Jeremy Katz will serve as as Deputy Director of NEC and Deputy Assistant to the President.
  • Chief of Staff: Ashley Hickey Marquis has been announced as Chief of Staff to Director Gary Cohn.
  • Special Assistants to the President: Announced: George David Banks as Special Assistant to the President for International Energy and Environment; Brian Blase as Special Assistant to the President for Healthcare Policy; Michael Catanzaro as Special Assistant to the President for Domestic Energy and Environmental Policy; DJ Gribbin as Special Assistant to the President for Infrastructure Policy; Matthew Haarsager as Special Assistant to the President for Global Economics and Finance; Shahira Knight as Special Assistant to the President for Tax and Retirement Policy; Grace Koh as Special Assistant to the President for Technology, Telecom, and Cyber-Security Policy; Ashley Hickey Marquis as Special Assistant to the President for Economic Policy and Chief of Staff to Gary Cohn; Andrew Olmem as Special Assistant to the President for Financial Policy; Andrew Quinn as Special Assistant to the President for International Trade, Investment and Development; and Ray Starling Special Assistant to the President for Agriculture, Trade and Food Assistance.

Back to top.

Patent and Trademark Office

  • Vacant Director: Former Director of the Patent and Trademark Office, Michelle Leeis under consideration for leading The White House Office of Science and Tech Policy.
  • Director: In the mix to be named the next Director: Phillip Johnson; former judge Randall Rader.

Back to top.

Securities & Exchange Commission

  • Chair: Jay Clayton, lawyer with Sullivan & Cromwell, to replace Mary Jo White, has been confirmed as SEC Chair.
  • Majority Party Seats: Those in the mix include: Debra Wong Yang, former U.S. Attorney for the Central District of California; former SEC Commissioner Paul Atkins, founder of regulatory consulting firm Potomak Global Partners; Sharon Brown-Hruska, a Director at NERA, an economic consulting firm in their Economic Consulting Securities and Finance Practice and the White Collar, Investigations and Enforcement Practice; Daniel Gallagher, former SEC Commissioner who currently works with Atkins at Potomak Global Partners.
  • Minority Party Seats: Bharat R. Ramamarti is in the mix.

Back to top.

Small Business Administration

  • Administrator: Linda McMahon, the former two-time Republican nominee for Connecticut’s U.S. Senate seat, has been confirmed as the Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
  • Deputy Administrator:  Althea Coetzee announced as Deputy Administrator to the SBA.

Back to top.

U.S. Trade Representative

  • U.S. Trade Representative: President-elect Trump has nominated trade lawyer and former USTR deputy Robert Lighthizer to serve as U.S. Trade Representative.
  • General Counsel: Trade attorney Stephen Vaughn, a member of Trump’s USTR transition team, is expected to be named USTR general counsel.

Back to top.

White House National Trade Council

The White House Trade Council has been replaced by the new White House Office of Trade and Manufacturing Policy, led by Peter Navarro

Back to top.

ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT

Department of Energy
 

  • Confirmation: Rick Perry, former Governor of Texas.
  • In the Mix: Bill Ostendorff, former Navy Captain and former member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission; Kristine Svinicki, nine year member of the NRC whose term is ending in June 2017. 
  • Worth Watching: Jay Cohen, retired Navy rear admiral, Scott Campbell, former Director of the Office of Policy, Planning, and Analysis at DOE under the Reagan Administration; Donald Hoffman, founder of EXCEL Services Corp, a nuclear consulting firm; Marc Palazzo, former lobbyist for a Koch Industries subsidiary with ties to former Trump campaign chair Paul Manafort; Brian Waidmann, former top aide to Bush interior secretaries Dirk Kempthorne and Gale Norton who was a key White House legislative aide for George H.W. Bush.

Back to top.

Department of the Interior

  • Confirmation: Ryan Zinke, Representative from Washington.

Back to top.

Department of Agriculture

  • Confirmation: Sonny Perdue, former Governor of Georgia.

Back to top.

Environmental Protection Agency

Administrator

  • Confirmation: Scott Pruitt, Oklahoma Attorney General.

Beachhead Team

Back to top.

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Acting Head

  • Announced: President Trump has named Cheryl LeFlour as the acting head of Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

FERC Commissioner

Back to top.

DOMESTIC

Department of Education

  • Secretary of Education: Michigan school choice advocate Betsy DeVos has been confirmed as Secretary of Education.
  • Deputy Secretary of Education: Those worth watching include: Co-founder of the private equity firm E&A Industries and former director of the National Economic Council under President George W. Bush Allan B. Hubbard; Member of the law firm Frost Brown Todd, former U.S. Assistant Secretary of Education for Policy, and member of the Department of Education landing teamThomas Wheeler; former US assistant secretary of education for policy and member of the Department of Education landing team William Evers; former Deputy Chief of Staff at the Department of Education during the George W. Bush Administration and strategic consultant Townsend McNitt; New Mexico Education Secretary and former deputy chief of staff to the Department of Education during George W. Bush’s administration Hanna Skandera; former Louisiana Superintendent of Education, former co-executive director of The Eli and Edythe Broad Foundation, and former general counsel of NASA Paul Pastorek.
  • General Counsel: Carlos G. Muniz has been announced as the nominee for General Counsel at the Department of Education. 

Back to top.

Department of Health and Human Services

  • Secretary of Health and Human Services: Georgia Congressman Tom Price, House Budget Committee Chairman and orthopedic surgeon, has been confirmed as Secretary of Health and Human Services.
  • Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services: Eric Hargan has been nominated as Deputy HHS Secretary. Hargan is a shareholder of Greenberg Traurig, LLP in its Health & FDA Business practice. 

Back to top.

Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)

  • Administrator: Health care consultant Seema Verma has been selected to lead the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.

Back to top.

Food and Drug Administration (FDA)

  • Commissioner: Scott Gottlieb, a physician, a cancer survivor, and venture capitalist, has been announced as Commissioner of the FDA.

Back to top.

Department of Housing and Urban Development

  • Secretary of Housing and Urban Development: Dr. Ben Carson, former Presidential candidate and retired neurosurgeon, has been confirmed as HUD Secretary. 
  • Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development: Pamela Hughes Patenaude has been nominated as Deputy Secretary of HUD. 
  • Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development: Neal J. Rackleff has been announced. 

Back to top.

Department of Labor

  • Secretary of Labor: Alexander Acosta has been confirmed as the Secretary of Labor. 

Back to top.

Department of Transportation

  • Secretary of Transportation: Former labor secretary Elaine Chao has been confirmed as Secretary of Transportation.
  • Deputy Secretary of Transportation: Jeffrey A. Rosen has been nominated for Deputy Secretary of Transportation.
  • Under Secretary for Transportation Policy: Derek Kan has been announced.

Back to top.

Federal Housing Administration

  • Administrator: In the mix: Edward Brady, an Illinois home builder; Debra Still, chairman of the Mortgage Bankers Association; Scott Garrett, a former Republican congressman from New Jersey who lost reelection in the 2016 cycle.

Back to top.

National Institutes of Health

  • Director: In the mix: Current NIH Director and physician-geneticist Francis Collins;Obstetric anesthesiologist and Maryland Republican Congressman Andy Harris.

Back to top.

National Labor Relations Board

Back to top.

MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Office of Management & Budget

  • Director: Mick Mulvaney, U.S. Representative from South Carolina, has been nominated for Senate confirmation for Director of the Office of Management & Budget.
  • Deputy Director: Russell Vought has been nominated for Senate confirmation for Deputy Director of the OMB.

Back to top.

Office of Personnel Management

  • Director: Rep. Mark Meadows from North Carolina has been nominated for Senate confirmation for Director of the Office of Personnel Management. He was elected Chair of the House Freedom Caucus and is a member of the House Oversight and Government Reform Committee.

Back to top.

DEFENSE

Department of Defense

  • Secretary of Defense: Marine General James Mattis, who retired from the Corps in 2013, has been confirmed as Secretary of Defense.
  • Deputy Secretary of Defense: Patrick M. Shanahan, Senior Vice President of Supply Chain & Operations at Boeing, has been announced as Deputy Secretary of Defense.
  • Under Secretary of Defense, Comptroller: David L. Norquist has been announced.
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense, Homeland Defense, and Global Security: Kenneth P. Rapuano has been announced.
  • Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Comptroller: Elaine McCusker has been announced.
  • Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Policy: David Joel Trachtenberg has been announced.
  • General Counsel: John J. Sullivan has been announced.
  • Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation (CAPE): Robert Daigle has been announced.

Back to top.

Department of Veterans Affairs

  • Secretary of Veterans Affairs: David J. Shulkin, former Under Secretary of Health for the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and former President and Chief Executive Officer of Beth Israel Medical Center, has been confirmed as Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

Back to top.

Secretary of the Air Force

  • Secretary of the Air Force: Former House of Representative from New Mexico, and current President of the South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Heather Wilsonhas been announced as the nominee for Senate confirmation. 

Back to top.

Secretary of the Army

  • Secretary of the Army:
  • No Longer in consideration: Army veteran, founder of the firm electronic trading firm Virtu Financial, and owner of the Florida Panthers, Vincent ViolaDefense lobbyist Van HippMark Green.

Back to top.

Secretary of the Navy 

  • Secretary of the Navy: Robert C. O’Brienformer foreign policy adviser to Gov. Scott Walker and Sen. Ted Cruz's presidential campaigns, is in the mix.
  • No Longer In Consideration: Philip Bilden.

Back to top.

NATIONAL SECURITY

Department of Homeland Security

  • Secretary of Homeland Security: Marine Gen. John Kelly, recently retired head of U.S. Southern Command, has been confirmed as Secretary of Homeland Security.
  • Deputy Secretary of Homeland SecurityElaine Duke has been confirmed as Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security.
  • Chief of Staff: President of Sunesis Consulting, LLC and former Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Prevention, Preparedness and Response under President George W. Bush Kirstjen Nielsen has been announced as Chief of Staff.
  • Communications Advisor: Former communications director for former Sen. Kelly Ayotte Liz Johnson has been appointed as Communications Advisor for the DHS.

Back to top.

Department of State

  • Secretary of State: ExxonMobil CEO Rex Tillerson has been confirmed as Secretary of State.
  • Deputy Secretary of State: John Sullivan has been nominated for Deputy Secretary of State.
  • Chief of Staff: Margaret Peterlinwho helped guide Tillerson through his confirmation process, has been announced as Chief of Staff at State.
  • Senior Policy Advisor: Brian Hook, former assistant secretary of state for international organizations under Bush 43, has been announced as a Senior Policy Advisor.
  • Senior White House Advisor to the Department of State: Matt Mowersa former Christie aide, has been announced as Senior White House Advisor to the Department of State. 

Back to top.

Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)

  • Director: Kansas Rep. Mike Pompeo, member of the House Intelligence Committee, former U.S. Army cavalry officer, attorney, and aerospace and oil-field equipment executive, has been confirmed as Director of the CIA.
  • Deputy Director: Gina Haspel, a career intelligence officer who joined the CIA in 1985, has been announced as Deputy Director.
  • General Counsel: Courtney Simmons Elwood has been announced as General Counsel for the CIA.

Back to top.

National Intelligence Agency

  • Director: Former Indiana Senator, member of the Senate Intelligence Committee, and ambassador to Germany during the George W. Bush administration Dan Coatshas been confirmed as the Director of National Intelligence.

Back to top.

Homeland Security Advisor

  • Homeland Security Advisor: Former Deputy Homeland Security Adviser in the Bush administration and Senior Fellow at the Atlantic Council Tom Bosserthas been announced as Homeland Security Advisor.

Back to top.

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

Back to top.

National Security Advisor

  • National Security Advisor: Lt. Gen. H.R. McMaster has been appointed as National Security Advisor. 
  • Deputy National Security Advisor: Kathleen Troia "KT" McFarland has been selected to serve as Deputy National Security Advisor.
  • Deputy National Security Advisor for Strategy: Dina Powell as Deputy National Security Advisor for Strategy.

Back to top.

United Nations Ambassador

  • Ambassador: South Carolina Gov. Nikki Haley has been confirmed as Trump’s nominee to be his ambassador to the United Nations. Haley has been the Governor of South Carolina since 2011.

Back to top.

AMBASSADORSHIPS

U.S. Ambassador to China

  • Ambassador to China: Iowa Governor Terry Branstad has been announced for Senate confirmation as the Ambassador to China. 

Back to top.

U.S. Ambassador to France

  • Ambassador to France: Marlins owner Jeffrey Loria is in the mix.

Back to top.

U.S. Ambassador to Ireland

  • Ambassador to Ireland: Brian Burns, a Palm Beach philanthropist and another longtime friend of Trump’s, has been announced for Senate confirmation as the Ambassador to Ireland.

Back to top.

U.S. Ambassador to Israel

  • Ambassador to Israel: Trump campaign advisor and bankruptcy attorney David Friedman has been confirmed as the Ambassador to Israel.

Back to top.

U.S. Ambassador to Italy

  • Ambassador to Italy: Republican National Committee finance chairman Lewis Eisenburg is in the mix.

Back to top.

U.S. Ambassador to Japan

  • Ambassador to Japan: William Hagerty, founder of the private equity firm Hagerty Peterson and former economic advisor to President George H.W. Bush, has been nominated for Senate confirmation as Ambassador to Japan.

Back to top.

U.S. Ambassador to Mexico

  • Ambassador to Mexico:In the mix: Founding partner of Quantum Energy Partners and son of retiring congressman Toby Neugebauer; head of the U.S.-Mexico Chamber of Commerce and early Trump supporter, Al Zapanta.

Back to top.

U.S. Ambassador to Russia

  • Ambassador to  Russia: In the mix: California Republican Congressman and member of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs Dana Rohrabacher; former special advisor to President George W. Bush and managing director of Kissinger Associates Thomas Graham.

Back to top.

U.S. Ambassador to Spain

  • Ambassador to Spain: Wall Street financier Duke Buchan is in the mix.

Back to top.

U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom

  • Ambassador to the United Kingdom: Woody Johnson, GOP mega-donor and owner of the New York Jets, has been nominated for Senate confirmation as the Ambassador to the United Kingdom.

Back to top.

JUSTICE

Office of the Attorney General

  • Attorney General: Alabama Sen. Jeff Sessions, Trump’s first endorser in the Senate, has been confirmed as Attorney General.
  • Deputy Attorney General: Former U.S. Attorney for the District of Maryland, Rod Rosensteinhas been confirmed as Deputy Attorney General.
  • Counsel to the Deputy Attorney General: Associate at Jones Day, Michael Murrayhas been announced as Counsel to the Deputy Attorney General.
  • Associate Attorney General: Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board and former Assistant Attorney General for Legal Policy at the U.S. Department of Justice under George W. Bush, Rachel L. Brand, has been announced as Associate Attorney General.
  • Assistant Attorney General: Litigation partner in the D.C. office of Dechert LLP and former Deputy Assistant Attorney General at the Office of Legal Counsel during the George W. Bush administration, Steven A. Engel, has been announced as Assistant Attorney General.
  • Deputy Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights: Issues & Appeals Partner at Jones Day, John GoreCounsel to the Deputy Attorney General: Associate at Jones Day. Michael Murray, has been announced as Counsel to the Deputy Attorney General, has been announced as Deputy Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights. 
  • Principal Deputy Solicitor General: Partner at Jones Day, Noel Franciscohas been announced as Principal Deputy Solicitor General.

Back to top.

Department of Justice Anti-Trust Division

  • Chief: Makan Delrahim has been nominated to serve as Cheif of the Anti-Trust Division.

Supreme Court

  • Associate Justice: Judge Neil Gorsuch from the 10th Circuit Court of Appeals has been confirmed as the ninth justice on the Supreme Court.

Back to top.